Buzz

New production in Europe - April 2011
11 Apr 2011
Opera Cake
Apart from Parsifal in Basel and  Anna Bolena in Vienna, the most interesting things are bound to happen in Berlin where the new production of Salomé will be presented at the Komische while the new production at Staatsoper will be Wozzeck (dir- Andrea Breth) and the Guy Cassiers' Walküre will make this year's Festtage more vibrant.


Stefan Herheim will present his astro-Salomé next Saturday in Salzburg, while an interesting production of Dialogues des Carmélites is premiered in Stuttgart.
Platée in Amsterdam is another important operatic event in Europe this month, together with many others listed below...



Ordered chronologically according to their premiere:

  • Sat 2: Vec Makropulos at ONR in Strasbourg [dir- Robert Carsen, cnd- Friedmann Layer, cast: Cheryl Barker, Charles Workmann, Angélique Noldus...]
  • Sat 2: Anna Bolena at SO in Vienna [dir- Eric Génovèse, cnd- Evelino Pidò, cast: Anna Netrebko, Elina Garanca, Ildebrando d'Arcangelo, Francesco Meli. Elisabeth Kulman]
  • Sun 3: Parsifal at Theater Basel [dir- Benedikt von Peter, cnd- Axel Kober, cast: Liang Li, Rolf Romel, Stefan Stoll, Ursula Füri-Bernhard, Alfred Walker, Allan Evans...]
  • Sun 3: Lohengrin at Mannheim [dir- Tilman Knabe, cnd- Dan Ettinger, cast: Thomas Jesatko, Judith Nemeth, Cornelia Ptassek ]
  • Mon 4: Platée at DNO in Amsterdam [dir-Nigel Lowery & Amir Hosseinpour, cnd- René Jacobs, cast: Colin Lee, Inga Kalna, Anna Grevelius, Anders J. Dahlin, Marcos Fink...] 
  • Tue 5: Il prigoniero at Teatro comunale Bologna [dir- Giorgio Gallione, cnd- Michele Mariotti, cast: Chad Armstrong, Valentina Corradetti, Gabriele Mangione]
  • Thu 7: Freischütz (version Berlioz) at Opéra Comique in Paris [dir- Dan Jemmett, cnd- John Eliot Gardiner, cast: Sophie Karthäuser, Andrew Kennedy, Virginie Pochon, Gidon Saks...]
  • Fri 8: Norma in Tel Aviv [dir- Federico Tiezzi, cnd- Daniel Oren, cast: Dimitra Theodossiou, Eva Mei, Roberto Aronica, Roberto Scandiuzzi...]
  • Sat 9: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk [dir- Matthias Hartmann, cnd- Johannes Fritzsch, cast: Mlada Khudoley, Herbert Lippert...]
  • Sat 9: La Gioconda [dir- Annegret Ritzel, cnd- Christoph Gedschold, cast: Violeta Urmana, Lance Ryan]
  • Sun 10: Salomé at Komische Oper in Berlin [dir- Thilo Reinhardt, cnd- Alexander  Vedernikov, cast: Egil Silins, Morenike Fadayomi, Andreas Conrad, Aurelia Hajek, Joska Lehtinen...]
  • Sun 10: La Boheme at Opéra Limoge [dir-    Mariame Clément, cnd- Jérôme Kaltembach, cast: Julianne Borg...]
  • Sun 10: Turandot at La Scala in Milan [dir- Giorgio Barberio Corsetti, cnd- Valery Gergiev, cast: Maria Guleghina/Lise Lindstrom, Marco Berti/Stuart Neill, Ekaterina Scherbachenko/Maija Kovalevska...]
  • Sun 10: Dialogues des Carmélites at SO in Stuttgart [dir- Thomas Bischoff, cnd- Manfred Honeck, cast: Sunhae Im, ... ]
  • Tue 12: Die Entführung aus dem Serail [dir- Graham Vick, cnd- Gabriele Ferro, cast: Maria Grazia Schiavo, Olga Peretyatko, Charles Castronovo]
  • Sat 16: Wozzeck at DSO-UdL in Berlin [dir- Andrea Breth, cnd- Daniel Barenboim, cast: Roman Trekel, Nadja Michael, Florian Hoffmann, John Daszak... ]
  • Sat 16: Elektra at Oper Leipzig [dir- Peter Konwitschny, cnd- Ulf Schirmer, cast: Janice Baird...]
  • Sat 16: Salomé in Salzburg [dir- Stefan Herheim, cnd- Simon Rattle, cast: Emily Magee, Hanna Schwarz, Stig Fogh Andersen, Iain Paterson, Pavol Breslik...]
  • Sun 17: Turandot at Wielki in Warsaw [dir- Mariusz Trelinski, cnd- Carlo Montanaro]
  • Sun 17: Siegfried at Staatsoper Hannover [dir- Barrie Kosky, cnd- Wolfgang Bozic, cast: Robert Künzli, Brigitte Hahn...]
  • Tue 19: Luisa Miller at ONL in Lyon [dir- David Alden, cnd- Kazushi Ono, cast: Ermonela Jaho, Maxim Axenov...]
  • Tue 19: Dido and Aeneas in Toulon [dir-Pier Luigi Pizzi, cnd- Giuliano Carella, cast: Anna Caterina Antonacci, David Bizic...]
  • Tue 19: Otello at ORW in Liège [dir- Stefano Mazzonis di Pralafera, cnd- Paolo Arrivabeni, cast: Fabio Armiliato, Daniela Dessì, Giovanni Meoni...]
  • Tue 19: Oberon at Capitole in Toulouse [dir- Daniele Abbado, cnd- Rani Calderon, cast: Klaus Florian Vogt, Ricarda Merbeth...]
  • Fri 22: Madama Butterfly at Aalto Musik-Theater in Essen [dir- Tilman Knabe, cnd- Stefan Soltesz]
  • Fri 22: Die Marquise von O  at Opéra de Monte-Carlo [dir- Daniel Benoin, cnd- Lawrence Foster, cast: Barbara Haveman, Hedwig Fassbender, Matthias Klink...]
  • Mon 25: Un ballo in maschera at Opernhaus in Zurich [dir- David Pountney, cnd- Nello Santi, cast: Fiorenza Cedolins, Piotr Beczala, Yvonne Naef, Vladimir Stoyanov...]
  • Tue 26: Quartett, a new opera by Luca Francesconi at La Scala di Milano  [dir- Alex Ollé, cnd- Susanna Mälkki, cast: Kristine Opolais, Georg Nigl]
  • Thu 28: Aida at MMF in Florence [dir-Ferzan Ozpetek, cnd- Zubin Mehta, cast: Hui He, Marco Berti, Giacomo Prestia, Luciana D'Intino, Ambrogio Maestri]
  • Sat 30: Rinaldo at Oper Köln [dir- Sabine Hartmannshenn, cnd- Alessandro de Marchi, cast: Patricia Bardon, Simone Kermes...]
  • Sat 30: Così fan tutte at DOR in Dusseldorf [dir- Nicolas Brieger, cnd- Axel Kober, cast: Elzbieta Szmytka, Sylvia Hamvasi...]

<December 2018>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30313

PHOTOGRAPHY


For David Bizic Photography page 
please follow this link.




Become a Fan

Become a fan of David Bizic to hear about new music, videos, event info & special offers.

Latest tweets


Websites and Mobile Apps Powered by InstantEncore